The consistency (low viscosity and high molecular weight) of jojoba oil is similar to sebum, the skin’s natural oils, which can hydrate dry skin while improving moisture retention and reducing flaking. Pure jojoba oil contains beneficial fatty acids that have both anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
How To Use Jojoba Oil
Pure jojoba oil is available for use. In addition, it is often combined with other natural herbal ingredients in a variety of personal care products. Jojoba oil is available for use in topical form only, to be applied as needed.